Print this page

2019 Calendar Lottery

Musée Ukraina Museum is pleased to present the 2019 Lottery Calendar,

“Coming Home”

This year we feature beautiful images of Ukrainian Homes.

Images for the 2019 calendar were chosen from the art collection of the late + Sr. Theodosia of blessed memory. The Museum extends sincere appreciation to the Ukrainian Sisters of St. Josephs for sharing Sr. Theodosia’s collection.

In fulfilling the Museum’s mandate, we seek out ways to celebrate the richness of our museum and community. One way we have accomplished this is through the Lottery Calendar project.

2019 is the 16th edition of the lottery calendar

The first exhibited collection of 224 artifacts opened to the public in 1955 and the collection has grown to more than 20,000, now housed in our beautiful new Museum building.

The 2019 Lottery Calendar features draws for $12,310.00 in cash prizes – at total of 365 winners! Calendars are $20.00 each and a total of 2000 calendars will be printed and will be on sale until March 31, 2019. Calendars are only available to be purchased and sold in Saskatchewan and are not available for purchase by minors.

Draws will be made at Musée Ukraina Museum, 222 Ave M South, Saskatoon, SK S7M 2K4. Daily prizes will be held on the first Monday of each commencing April 1, 2019 (for January, February & March prizes). The final draw for October, November and December will be made on November 4, 2019

Each winning ticket is returned to the draw drum.

Prizes will be mailed out and winners will be posted on the Museum website.

The Museum Board of Directors appreciates your support of this fund raiser. Your support of the calendar will ensure that the mandate of the museum will continue, and that we can continue to preserve and bring the stories of our people to future generations.

We wish everyone “Good Luck” in the draws.

The reproduction of calendar pictures requires the permission of Musée Ukraina Museum.

Musee Ukraina apologizes for any errors or omissions.

Help us connect the past, present and future by preserving our heritage and communicating experiences from one generation to the next through community education and youth programming.

Calendar Lottery Winners




December 2019 Winners


$20.00 Winners:

0504 Donald Kotylak Candiac, SK
1802 Linda Karakochuk Wynyard, SK
0034 Chandra Tkachuk Martensville, SK
1370 Roman & Jinnie Hyshka Saskatoon, SK
1761 Vicky Machuik Ituna, SK
1325 David Motelago Humboldt, SK
1206 Jeff Wawryk Yorkton, SK
1631 Tricia Klassen Yorkton, SK
1301 Lawrence & Ursula Popovitch Bruno, SK
0815 Sts Peter & Paul UCWLC Saskatoon, SK
0014 Pat Mazurkewich Saskatoon, SK
0177 Joyce Toth Wakaw, SK
1446 Dave & Lynn Wrishko Yorkton, SK
1810 Gerardine Woitas West Bend, SK
0374 Mary Ann Walker Saskatoon, SK
0384 Janet Foord Melfort, SK
1952 Kayla Klimosko Humboldt, SK
1262 Jeff & Lorraine Slater Vancouver, BC
0894 Morris & Darcy Lasiuk Kinistino, SK
1094 Anna & John Bomok Saskatoon, SK
0104 Anne Pochipinski Wakaw, SK
0919 Rosanne Pavloff Saskatoon, SK

$50.00 Winners:

0543 Roman & Katie Okraincee Wood Mountain, SK
0104 Anne Pochipinski Wakaw, SK
0249 Patricia Holuk Prince Albert, SK
1648 Jody Chupa Yorkton, SK
1844 Margaret & Gerald Boychuk Yorkton, SK

$100.00 Winners:

0289 Arnold Bartleg Canwood, SK
0349 Jody Wolos Saskatoon, SK

$200.00 Winners:

1448 Charmaine Mehling Yorkton, SK

$500.00 Winners:

0345 Stacia Horbay Ulgalde Saskatoon, SK


November 2019 Winners

$20.00 Winners:

0386 Lara Kammermayer Saskatoon, SK
1611 Ted Deneschuk Yorkton, SK
1748 Michaela Kozun Saskatoon, SK
0007 Marie Krochak Saskatoon, SK
1854 Roy Derworiz Yorkton, SK
0293 Richard & Nicole Stefanyshyn Prince Albert, SK
0722 Dennis Federko Melfort, SK
0300 Alison Miskolczi Meath Park, SK
0140 Adeline Kochan Wakaw, SK
0157 Steve & Michelle Skoworodko Wakaw, SK
0128 Walter & Albina Zaleschuk Wakaw, SK
0856 Anne Porter Saskatoon, SK
1054 Edith Kuprash Saskatoon, SK
0706 Rebecca Wytrykush Regina, SK
1266 Michelle Zahayko Regina, SK
0439 Olga Klewchuk Regina, SK
0727 Doug Pederson Emerald Park, SK
0306 Minnie Kramchynski Alvena, SK
1972 Jenny Dutchak Gloucester, ON
1909 Nancy Bobick Saskatoon, SK
1626 Betty Dayson Roblin, MB
1820 Brent & Nancy Pitzel Wynyard, SK
0264 Daniel Poirier Prince Albert, SK

$50.00 Winners:

0267 Ron Goota Prince Albert, SK
0093 Nicholas Gabruch Saskatoon, SK
1001 Rodney Rogalski Saskatoon, SK
0526 Phyllis Hoshowsky Moose Jaw, SK

$100.00 Winners:

0568 Olga & Orest Kiryluk Regina, SK
1691 Susan Hodgson Medicine Hat, AB

$200.00 Winners:

1088 Peter & Violet Kapeluck Saskatoon, SK


October 2019 Winners

$20.00 Winners:

0023 Adrien Moufflat Montreal, QC
1530 Betty Ann Gerwing Wakaw, SK
1781 Tarilynn Tymiak Regina, SK
1985 Amy & Curtis Camrod Saskatoon, SK
1322 Brenda Clark Prince Albert, SK
1677 Michelle & Bart Gutwinski Saskatoon, SK
0046 Mildred Stecyk Saskatoon, SK
1378 Anne Hilkewich Alvena, SK
0222 Anne Senga Prince Albert, SK
0861 Eliana Smart Calgary, AB
1587 Elsie Demyon North Battleford, SK
1616 Ron George Yorkton, SK
0830 Park Funeral Chapel Saskatoon, SK
0051 Joe Ritzend Saskatoon, SK
0920 Carrie Latta Asquith, SK
1377 Victor Skomar Vonda, SK
1610 Alice Kadun Porcupine Plains, SK
1515 Maude Hynes Calgary, AB
1835 Julee Gibson Wynyard, SK
0845 Rose Ewanchyna Saskatoon, SK
0034 Chandra Tkachuk Matensville, SK
1811 Wynyard Sacred Heart UCWLC Wynyard, SK
1163 Dodee Flegel Regina, SK
0163 Wendell Gress Wakaw, SK

$50.00 Winners:

0944 Victor Paul Koszman Weyburn, SK
0445 Willow Underwood Regina, SK
0569 St. Basil’s UCBC Regina, SK
1621 Gloria Byblow Springside, SK

$100.00 Winners:

0219 Mary Krueger Aberdeen, SK
0266 Iris Cannon Prince Albert, SK

$200.00 Winners:

1745 Ryan Popik Yorkton, SK


September 2019 Winners

$20.00 Winners:

0788 Angeline Lazeski Yorkton, SK
1258 Zita Serhan Preeceville, SK
1350 Rose Worona Saskatoon SK
0555 Ernie Paluck Regina, SK
1267 Elizabeth Zahayko Yorkton, SK
1043 Chris Pidwerbeski Saskatoon, SK
0820 Nadya Berezowski Saskatoon, SK
0220 Maura Gillis Cipywnyk Saskatoon, SK
0226 Slyvia Kalika Prince Albert, SK
0178 Vickie Stoski Wakaw, SK
1071 Eugene Pryma Saskatoon, SK
1768 Cec & Leona Krywulak Ituna, SK
1233 Michael & Gladys Sobkow Yorkton, SK
1613 Gail Kizylk Yorkton, SK
0197 Terry & Elaine Deptuch Saskatoon, SK
1764 Michael & Kristine Spilchuk Ituna, SK
1974 Ted & Carmen Remenda Sherwood Park, AB
1406 Gwen Bilyk Yorkton, SK
1555 Joseph & Danielle LaMothe North Battleford, SK
0023 Adrien Moufflet Montreal, QC
0825 Norma & Jerome Engele Saskatoon, SK
0058 Robyn Hardie Saskatoon, SK
1715 Marilyn Schigol Canora, SK

$50.00 Winners:

0902 Shirley Oleskiw Regina, SK
1380 Mabel Starosta Vonda, SK
0450 St. Athanasius UCWLC Regina, SK
0084 Mike Chirpilo Saskatoon, SK

$100.00 Winners:

1896 Kay Bayda Saskatoon, SK
0710 Suzanne Quesnel Regina, SK


August 2019 Winners

$20.00 Winners:

0263 Glen Dickin Prince Albert, SK
1122 Joe Olga Dubiel Regina, SK
1081 Kim Shalenko Saskatoon, SK
1862 Brittany Clayton Ottawa, ON
0751 Dylan Wiest Calgary, AB
0527 Pat Lech Medicine Hat, AB
1980 Anna Bayda Melfort, SK
1558 Michelle Arnold Lacombe, AB
0354 Laura Richardson North Battleford, SK
0871 Phil & Shirley Crayne Parkland County, AB
1846 Phyllis McKave Kamsack, SK
0305 Bernard Kotelko Alvena, SK
0906 Gail Zipchian Regina, SK, SK
0972 Mary Anne & Alex Horvath Regina, SK
0210 Sonia Kodak Saskatoon, SK
1161 Coleen Metcalfe Regina, SK
1833 Victor & Elsie Sorochuk Roblin, MB
0430 Ardella Ellis Regina, SK
1859 Ken Fay Saskatoon, SK
1047 Joleen Huchkowski Saskatoon, SK
1478 Darcia McLashen Yorkton, SK
0509 Willie Kardash Grenfell, SK
1230 Randy & Linda Napady Yorkton, SK
0924 Cary Adagsi Weyburn, SK
1842 Johnny Balaniuk Yorkton, SK

$50.00 Winners:

1340 Charlene Herter Saskatoon, SK
0866 Rod Dziadyk Edmonton, AB
0440 Albert Sorota Regina, SK
0549 Dorothy Lazurko Moose Jaw, SK

$100.00 Winners:

1964 Ed & Pat Mandziak Falkland, BC
0071 Larissa Matechuk Hafford, SK


July 2019 Winners

$20.00 Winners:

1513 Jaimie Hynes Calgary, AB
0245 Pat Rohachuk Prince Albert, SK
0817 Ss. Peter & Paul UCWLC Saskatoon, SK
0551 Mike & Deanna Kaminski Regina, SK
0232 Jean Moskwa Prince Albert, SK
0984 Ann-Marie Piniach Regina, SK
1421 Marilyn Lenuik Yorkton, SK
0005 Mary Tachynski Edmonton, AB
0738 Mick Williams Regina, SK
1358 Diana Chomitzky Saskatoon, SK
0727 Doug Pederson Emerald Park, SK
1738 Jessica Kozun Regina, SK
0082 Nadia Kotysko Saskatoon, SK
0296 Lisa Placsko Prince Albert, SK
1793 Shayne Krochak Earl Grey, SK
1538 Lynn & Corinne Richardson Humboldt, SK
1519 Fr. Walter Kostiuk Saskatoon, SK
0145 Ann Olson Wakaw, SK
1329 Raymond Engen Rosetown, SK
1331 Kalyn Smith Saskatoon, SK
1419 Bill & Adeline Maduck Yorkton, SK
0348 Patti Seto Saskatoon, SK
1698 Elsie Remenda Saskatoon, SK
1763 Peter Kwasnitza Ituna, SK
1069 Eleanor Biblow Saskatoon, SK

$50.00 Winners:

1830 Sandy Lazorko Wynyard, SK
1847 Lorne Boychuk Kamsack, SK
1828 Rose Bzdel Wynyard, SK
1429 Amelia Shekula Yorkton, SK

$100.00 Winners:

0720 Ken Bouchard Regina, SK

$200.00 Winners:

0409 Jayne Paluck Regina, SK


June 2019 Winners

$20.00 Winners:

0119 Terry Sharanowski Winnipeg, MB
1590 Bill & Rose Hopkins North Battleford, SK
1645 Linda Holowka Yorkton, SK
1783 Marlene Tymiak Kelliher, SK
1162 Teresa Dreher Regina, SK
1968 Marsha Hadley Erin, ON
0795 Phoukham Phommavong Regina, SK
0082 Nadia Kotysko Saskatoon, SK
0322 Harry Boyko Alvena, SK
0508 Joe Kardash Grenfell, SK
0067 Leonard Krawchuk Winnipeg, MB
1101 David Paslawski Weyburn, SK
0802 Margaret Martens Saskatoon, SK
0127 Nada Melendez-Duke Cudworth, SK
1129 Florence Shalley Regina, SK
0132 Maurice & Sandi Draude Wakaw, SK
0265 Mary Byblow Prince Albert, SK
0304 Christine Scherbanuik Alvena, SK
1506 Myron & Angela Romanchuk St. Denis, SK
1094 John & Anna Bomok Saskatoon, SK
1482 Maryann Federko Yorkton, SK
0997 Joan Varoney Regina, SK
0404 Marianne Brigidear Regina, SK
1075 Greg & Kathy Wallace Saskatoon, SK

$50.00 Winners:

0240 Linda Lysyk Prince Albert, SK
1583 Shania Horn Sherwood Park, AB
1056 Sydney Rose Chrusch Saskatoon, SK

$100.00 Winners:

1971 Jenny Dutchak Gloucester, ON
1203 Georgina Rothlander Margo, SK

$200.00 Winners:

0038 James Herrick Unity SK


May 2019 Winners

$20.00 Winners:

0276 Alyssa Vandevord Prince Albert, SK
0316 Dennis & Wendy Humonuik Rostern, SK
0343 Tim Jelinski Saskatoon, SK
0831 Park Funeral Home Saskatoon, SK
1676 Michael Osatchuk Saskatoon, SK
1232 Pauline Spilchen Yorkton, SK
1050 Donald & Novia Proulx Prud’homme, SK
0455 Nellie Wolkowski Regina, SK
1404 Eileen Shaw Yorkton, SK
1586 Elsie Demyon North Battleford, SK
0713 Carl & Marrianne Couckuyt Regina, SK
0520 Jayne Paluck Regina, SK
0227 Lorette Worobetz Prince Albert, SK
1052 Betty Zatylny Saskatoon, SK, SK
0378 Marlene Matiko Saskatoon, SK
0271 Linda Jensen Prince Albert, SK
1637 Rusnak Balacko Kachur Rusnak Yorkton, SK
0141 Velma Sosnowski Wakaw, SK
1345 Paul Zultok Saskatoon, SK
1551 Paul & Evelyn Kardynal North Battleford, SK
1339 Charlene Herter Saskatoon, SK
0097 Bohdan Gabruch Saskatoon, SK
0935 Ray Paslawski Osage, SK
0767 Harry Moleschi Regina, SK
0234 Elizabeth Chapelle Prince Albert, SK

$50.00 Winners:

1139 Bozanna Simunovic Regina, SK
0239 Rosa Hawryluk Prince Albert, SK
1426 Fr. Methodius Kushko Yorkton, SK

$100.00 Winners:

1259 Joe & Erica Harden Yorkton, SK
0386 Lara Kammermayer Saskatoon, SK

$200.00 Winners:

1802 Linda Karakochuk Wynyard, SK


April 2019 Winners

$20.00 Winners:

1623 Bernard Stephaniuk Yorkton, SK
1447 Jessica Jansson Kitchener, ON
1410 Patricia Livetsky Rossburn, MB
1165 Christine Scott Regina, SK
0968 J & B Zrymiak Regina, SK
1033 St. George’s UCWLC Saskatoon, SK
0966 Millie Sydorko Regina, SK
0408 Jayne Paluck Regina, SK
0351 Alice Risling Saskatoon, SK
1126 Karen Kuzyk Regina, SK
1856 Darrell Leganchuk Oakburn, MB
1532 Victoria Shulhan Tway, SK
0301 Donna Leschinski Alvena, SK
1248 St. Mary’s UCWLC Yorkton, SK
1969 Li Zern Etobicoke, ON
1003 Sandy Gessner Moose Jaw, SK
0012 Marion Mutala Saskatoon, SK
0044 Tracy West Warburg, AB
1600 Louis & Jeannette Deptuch Battleford, SK
0900 Colleen Morton Colwood, BC
1309 Cindi Zenkewich Saskatoon, SK
1365 Jane Ferrari Saskatoon, SK
1645 Linda Holowka Yorkton, SK
0275 Muriel Graham Prince Albert, SK

$50.00 Winners:

1897 Doreen Bayda Saskatoon, SK
0209 Shelly Lord Saskatoon, SK
1020 Loran Chrusch Saskatoon, SK
0029 Joselyn Small Saskatoon, SK

$100.00 Winners:

0558 Brenda Kostiuk Regina, SK
1656 Marjory & Nick Antony MacNutt, SK


March 2019 Winners

$20.00 Winners:

1544 Walter Pacholko Bentley, AB
1758 Sandra Bohach Kamsack, SK
0160 Carrie Ann Dosch Wakaw, SK
1039 Clem & Clara Mialkowsky Port Perry, ON
1469 Marie Slipiec Yorkton, SK
0909 Sarah Naqvi Regina, SK
0714 Joanna & Tony Mazyn Regina, SK
1098 Tanya Panamaroff Saskatoon, SK
0867 Graham & Randene Duncan Cochrane, AB
0168 Carole Bodnar Saskatoon, SK
1512 Ramona Hynes Calgary, AB
1781 Tarilynn Tymiak Regina, SK
0835 Helen Koturbash Saskatoon, SK
1709 Kevin Dutchak Canora, SK, SK
0561 Anne Krenosky Regina, SK
0803 Sts. Peter & Paul UCWLC Saskatoon, SK
0153 Mary Parsons Cudworth, SK
0177 Joyce Toth Wakaw, SK
0387 Haley & Ibn Dionisio Regina, SK
0048 Iris Woytowich Saskatoon, SK
1570 Sylvia & Alvin Rodrigue Edmonton, AB
0051 Joe Ritzend Saskatoon, SK
1428 George Ruyak Yorkton, SK
0258 Debra Matinishyn Prince Albert, SK
1516 Agnes Hynes Calgary, AB

$50.00 Winners:

1851 Ken Fay Saskatoon, SK
1138 St. George’s UCWLC Saskatoon, SK
1875 Rick &Marlene Kalinocha Prud’homme, SK
1091 Sheryl Kapeluck & Kelly Dudra Calgary, AB

$100.00 Winners:

0982 Wayne Hofstra Regina, SK
0255 Bernie & Yvonne Burtney Prince Albert, SK


February 2019 Winners

$20.00 Winners:

1301 Lawrence & Ursula Popovitch Bruno, SK
0801 Sharon Tkachuk Saskatoon, SK
1130 Anne Chomyn Regina, SK
1330 Richard Kraushaar Rosetown, SK
0910 Elizabeth Kazymyra Regina, SK
0250 Mary Romanchuk Prince Albert, SK
1221 Phyllis Viczko Yorkton, SK
0052 Janice Poniatowski Saskatoon, SK
1272 Kevin & Yayoi Chorney Vancouver, BC
0060 Candice Gossen Saskatoon, SK
0882 Cornelia & Bruce Bobinski Saskatoon, SK
0950 Oleh Shkapyid Weyburn, SK
1237 Sonia Starling Yorkton, SK
0978 Anne Chomyn Regina, SK, SK
0371 Carol Baker Saskatoon, SK
0225 Leonard Stefanyshyn Prince Albert, SK
1850 Alvin & Georgina Harambura Runnymede, SK
0988 Anne Krenosky Regina, SK
1580 Bryer Horn North Battleford, SK
0799 Lana Husulak Saskatoon, SK
0056 Alla Krasutska Saskatoon, SK

$50.00 Winners:

1825 Evelyn Robutka Wynyard, SK
1762 Jane Chorney Ituna, SK

$100.00 Winners:

1744 Nicole Janeczko Regina, SK
0259 Leo Thompson Buffalo Narrows, SK


January 2019 Winners

$20.00 Winners:

1573 Mike & Morgan Elemans Calgary, AB
1243 Pat Sundahl Edmonton, AB
0088 James Bartko Saskatoon, SK
0391 Jennifer & Jeff Downing Saskatoon, SK
1873 Ron & Leona Kalinocha Prud’homme, SK
0943 Elsie Blischak Weyburn, SK
0005 Mary Tachynski Edmonton, AB
1206 Jeff Wawryk Yorkton, SK
1376 Helen Krakowski Wadena, SK
1801 Mark, Zena, Meagan, Sarah Kuzie Wynyard, SK
1082 Adam & Sharon Bogucki Saskatoon, SK
0744 Joann Starosta Regina, SK
1584 Linda Jackson Battleford, SK
0745 Marlene Jones Regina, SK, SK
0112 Gary Seime Wakaw, SK
1823 Irene Stachyruk Wynyard, SK
0084 Mike Chirpilo Saskatoon, SK
0995 Regina Funeral Home Regina, SK
1842 Johnny Balaniuk Yorkton, SK
0022 Michelle Federowich Etobicoke, ON
0526 Phyllis Huchowsky Moose Jaw, SK
1378 Anne Hilkewich Alvena, SK
0902 Shirley Oleskiw Regina, SK
1231 Bill & Sylvia Krywulak Yorkton, SK

$50.00 Winners:

1947 Grant & Elaine Bunko Calgary, AB
1707 Linda Hryhoriw Canora, SK
1591 Audrey Mushtaler Regina, SK
1082 Adam & Sharon Bogucki Saskatoon, SK

$100.00 Winners:

1383 Duane Serack Harris, SK

$200.00 Winners:

0029 Joselyn Small Saskatoon, SK

$250.00 Winners:

1375 Patti Kindrachuk Saskatoon, SK

Previous page: 2018 Calendar Lottery
Next page: Contact Us